Juniors

Results from the Weekend

Saturday 5th September
Under 14′s Preliminary Final
Mines 8.2-50 to Saints 5.4-34

Colts 2nd Semi Final
Mines 10.4- 64 to Kalgoorlie 11.8- 74
Goals- L Donaldson 2, J Turner 2, E Hoyne, M McKenzie, T Trott, J Vincenti, D Ashwin, Z Stewart
Best- J Turner, J Vincenti, AJ Champion, Z Stewart, R Hicks

League 2nd Semi Final
Mines 14.14- 98 to Boulder 6.8- 44
Goals- S Dewar 3, L Nugent 3, R Bourne 2, E Fitts 2, A Saylor 2, S La Porta, H Hutcheson
Best- S Dewar, B Dowrick, T Rowe, S Turner, H Hutcheson

Sunday 6th September
Reserves 1st Semi Final
Mines 6.5-41 to Kalgoorlie 11.13- 79
Goals- M James 3, J Boyd 2, D King
Best- J Littlewood, D Braham, M Fawcett, J Hinder & M Johnstone

Next Games
Saturday 12th September- Digger Daws Oval
Colts Preliminary Final vs Railways 11am

Sunday 13th September- Digger Daws Oval
Under 14′s Grand Final vs Kambalda 9am

Under 14′s: Mines 9.4-58 defeated Kambalda 5.8-38

Goals: E Brunalli 2, C Darcy 2, K Williams, R McLellan, T Stewart, Z Soper & J Garlett

 

 

 

Results from Sunday’s game against Railways.

Colts
Mines 18.8-116 defeated Railways 5.9-39.

Goals: R Connor 4, B Dowrick 3, B Gadd 3, Z Stewart 3, M Cowled, A Champion, D Ashwin, J Sambo, C Challis & J Basley
Best: B Dowrick, L Donaldson, B Indich, Z Stewart, T Trott

Reserves
Mines 8.4-52 Railways 14.9-93 * Due to Railways playing 2 unregistered players points have been awarded to Mines.

Goals- L Gaukrodger 3, M Johnstone, S Williams, A Taylor, J Boyd & R Lynch
Best: M Fawcett, J Littlewood, C McCreed, J Lennox, L Gaukrodger

League
Mines 13.5- 83 defeated Railways 7.15-57

Goals: D Fleay 3, H Hutcheson 2, L Nugent 2, A Saylor 2, R Bourne, A Giblett, A Champion & N Twomey
Best: R Honey, R Bourne, S Turner, T Holmwood, H Hutcheson & A Saylor
*Highlight of the game was a screamer in the goal square from Anton “Wendall” Saylor. President Jeff Delbridge has described it as one of the best he has ever seen.

Bye this weekend

Next Game- Sunday 3rd May vs Kambalda at Digger Daws Oval, Colts 11am, Reserves 1pm and League 3pm

Preseason Training commences Monday 12th January 2015
details as follows:

Mondays Training at Digger Daws Oval at the MRFC Clubrooms, 6pm
Tuesdays Training at Digger Daws Oval, 6pm
Thursdays Training at Digger Daws Oval, 6pm

Please bring Runners, Footy Boots & Water bottles

All old and New players welcome. Contact Coach Dion Fleay
0427 950 335 for any further information

Annual General Meeting will  be held on Sunday 14th December, at the Clubrooms starting at 11am.
We hope to see you all there for the meeting and hang around after for a Christmas Beer with everyone

Diorites had a good day yesterday with League and Reserves both coming away with wins over Boulder, taking them through the the Preliminary Finals next weekend. Colts sadly went down by 1 point and Under 14′s went down to top of the ladder Railways, but with the second chance will be present in this weekends action.

Preliminary Finals this Sunday 7th September, game times are:

8.30am Under 14′s MINES vs Kalgoorlie
11.50am Colts MINES vs Railways
1.45pm Reserves MINES vs Kalgoorlie
3.50pm League MINES vs Kalgoorlie

Big day for the Diorites, make sure you get down and get behind all the teams to make their way into a Grand Final

Great job by all of our teams eligible to make Finals which start this weekend. Here are this weekends Semi Final Fixtures

Saturday 30th August at Sir Richard Moore

10.45am- 14′s and Under MINES v Railways
2.00pm- Colts MINES v Kalgoorlie

Sunday 31st August at Digger Daws Oval

10.00am- 16′s and Under MINES v Railways
1.45pm- Reserves MINES v Boulder
3.50pm- League MINES v Boulder

Get down to the games this weekend and support all the Teams.

Go Diorites

24-April-2014

Junior Fixtures 2014

GJFL Registration Day 30th March Oasis 11-12. For all new players to Mines Rovers

Training for 13′s/14′s/16′s (looking for 13′s assistant coach) Start 2nd April Tues 4.30pm

Training for 10′s/11′s (looking for 11′s coach) Start 4th April Thurs. 4.30pm

First Game 3rd May

If you have not informed me if your child will be playing for Mines this year you need to. Complete forms and return back please.

Thanks Annie 90242700

Mines Rovers Football Club Juniors
Pre- Registration day
4th March 4.30 at Mines Clubrooms
Current members and siblings of members.
Please contact Justin Stevens 0429 491 440 or Annie Stevens 0459 242 800 for further information