NEWS

11-January-2018

120th Reunion Weekend

120 Glorious Diorite Years – SAVE THE DATE

Please join us on the June Long Weekend in 2018 (June 1st – June 4th) to Celebrate and Reminisce 120 years of the Mighty Diorites – Mines Rovers Football Club.

There will be a league game on Saturday afternoon the 2nd of June, followed by a dinner at the Boulder Town Hall. Family Day on Sunday the 3rd to reminisce about the old days (and the night before).

Please send your contact details to Nardia Turner – nardiat@bigpond.com.au or 0418 916528 – Save the Date !!!

More details will be posted on the Club Facebook page and here in the coming months including cost of the dinner, merchandise available and other things planned.

If you have old photos, clippings or memorabilia you think might be of interest – let us know – we are also very keen to update our boards so information pre 1961 is required !!!!

Please Invite any Diorites you know to attend

11-January-2018

Annual General Meeting

The 2018 Annual General Meeting will be held Sunday 21st January 2018 at Mines Rovers Football Club, commencing 12pm.

We would like to see everyone in attendance.

League

Mines 14.14- 98 to Railways 4.12- 36

Goals- Keiron Giblett 4, Sam La Porta 2, Marty Walley 2, Tom James 1, Connor McCreed 1, Luke Nugent 1, Jake Pennington 1, Jason Boyd 1, Jayden Donaldson 1

Best: Keiron Giblett, Cale Delbridge, Jake Pennington, Marty Walley, Sam Turner

 

Reserves

Mines 9.11- 65 to Railways 7.9- 51

Goals: Ben Stein 2, Ashley Taylor, Lachlan Gaukrodger, Peter Hombergen Jnr, Zac Stewart, Luke Stewart, Steve Williams, Charlie Champion

Best: Marc Johnstone, Jeff Reid, Ryan Fordham, Jed Vincenti, Neil Parker

 

Colts

Mines 17.9-111 to Railways 8.7-55

Goals: Ryan Connor 4, Darryl George 3, Duarne Close 2, Braylen Indich 2, J McNamara, S Hansen, L Brown, L Donaldson, M Ashwin, J Dorrizzi

Best: Darryl George, Justin Sambo, Montell Cowled, Terry Trott, Braylen Indich

 

 

8-December-2015

Annual General Meeting

Annual General Meeting to be held Sunday 20th December 2015 at MRFC Clubrooms, 11am

 

 

Results from the Weekend

Saturday 5th September
Under 14′s Preliminary Final
Mines 8.2-50 to Saints 5.4-34

Colts 2nd Semi Final
Mines 10.4- 64 to Kalgoorlie 11.8- 74
Goals- L Donaldson 2, J Turner 2, E Hoyne, M McKenzie, T Trott, J Vincenti, D Ashwin, Z Stewart
Best- J Turner, J Vincenti, AJ Champion, Z Stewart, R Hicks

League 2nd Semi Final
Mines 14.14- 98 to Boulder 6.8- 44
Goals- S Dewar 3, L Nugent 3, R Bourne 2, E Fitts 2, A Saylor 2, S La Porta, H Hutcheson
Best- S Dewar, B Dowrick, T Rowe, S Turner, H Hutcheson

Sunday 6th September
Reserves 1st Semi Final
Mines 6.5-41 to Kalgoorlie 11.13- 79
Goals- M James 3, J Boyd 2, D King
Best- J Littlewood, D Braham, M Fawcett, J Hinder & M Johnstone

Next Games
Saturday 12th September- Digger Daws Oval
Colts Preliminary Final vs Railways 11am

Sunday 13th September- Digger Daws Oval
Under 14′s Grand Final vs Kambalda 9am

Results from Sundays game against Kambalda

Colts
Mines 20.12- 132 to Kambalda 4.2- 26
Goals: B Indich 3, T Champion 2, J Donaldson 2, J Turner 2, J Dorizzi 2, L Donaldson 2, D George 2, K McCormack, T Trott, C Challis, D Close, J Sambo
Best: Lloyd Donaldson, Tom James, Jayden Donaldson, Jarrod Turner, Robert Hicks

Reserves
Mines 3.7- 25 to Kambalda 10.16-76
Goals: M James, J Turner, L Brown
Best: Jarrod Turner, Jake Littlewood, Marc Johnstone,Joshua Lennox, Wes Mason-Stevens, Neil Parker

League
Mines 34.14- 218 to Kambalda 2.6-18
Goals- E Fitts 8, R Bourne 6, D Fleay 5, D Stevens 4, S La Porta 2, J Donaldson 2, S Dewar 2, K Giblett, B Dowrick, C Delbridge, R Honey, H Hutcheson
Best- Richie Bourne JNR, Elliott Fitts, Keiron Giblett, Robert Honey
Anton Saylor

Next Games
Under 14′s Preliminary Final- Mines vs Saints, Sir Richard Moore, Saturday 5th September 9am.

2nd Semi Finals- Saturday 5th September Digger Daws Oval
Colts- Mines vs Kalgoorlie, 11am
League- Mines vs Boulder, 3pm

1st Semi Final- Sunday 6th September, Sir Richard Moore
Reserves- Mines vs Kalgoorlie, 1pm

Colts
Mines 16.15-111 to Railways 7.3-45
Goals- R Connor 4, S Hayden 3, M McKenzie 2, J Vincenti, D George, T James, J Dorizzi, J Sambo, C Challis, D Close
Best- J Vincenti, A Champion, R Ashwin, T James, S Hayden

Reserves
Mines 9.12- 66 to 11.10-76
Goals- M James 5, B Papalia, P Tully, M Johnstone, L Gaukrodger
Best- M James, D King, A Giblett, M Fawcett & P Tully

League
Mines 18.14-122 to Railways 5.10-40
Goals- C Bramley 6, R Bourne 3, N Twomey 2, L Nugent 2, H Hutcheson 2, E Fitts, S La Porta
Best- C Bramley, C Mitchell, J Delbridge, R Bourne, D Fleay

Next Game- Sunday 30th August against Kambalda at Kambalda Oval. Colts 11am, Reserves 1pm, League 3pm. Last Qualifying game before Finals.

Results from Sunday 26th July 2015 against Kambalda

Colts
Mines 12.10-82 to Kambalda 5.4- 34
Goals- R Connor 5, B Gadd 3, D Stevens 3, L Donaldson & J Donaldson
Best- R Hicks, D Stevens, E Hoyne, T James, A Champion & T Champion

Reserves
Mines 4.7- 31 to Kambalda 11.6- 72
Goals- E Fitts 2, R Fordham 2
Best- J Pennington, J Littlewood, E Fitts, J Tasker & P Tully

League
Mines 18.19- 127 to Kambalda 1.1- 7
Goals- S La Porta 4, R Bourne 3, L Nugent 3, S Dewar 2, H Hutcheson 2, D Stevens, R Honey, A Saylor, D Fleay
Best- H Hutcheson, R Honey, T Rowe, S La Porta, B Dowrick

Next Game- KENNEDY-MCGREGOR CUP DAY
Saturday 1st August against Boulder at Digger Daws Oval

Results Sunday 5th July against Railways

Colts
Mines 8.7-55 to Railways 15.4-94
Goals- D George 3, J Turner 2, A Champion, T Champion & J Vincenti
Best- J Donaldson, Z Stewart, J Turner, J Vincenti & D Close

Reserves
Mines 6.7-43 to Railways 17.14-116
Goals- M Johnstone 2, M James 2, J Hansen, Z Stewart
Best- J Hinder, T Rowe, M Johnstone, L Stewart & A Taylor

League
Mines 15.9-99 to Railways 2.10-22
Goals- A Saylor 6, R Bourne 2, S LaPorta 2, A Cooper, N Twomey, H Hutcheson, D Ashwin, J Donaldson
Best- A Saylor, N Twomey, D Fleay, C Mitchell & K Giblett

Next game Sunday 26th July vs Kambalda at Kambalda

Game Results from Sunday 28th June against Kalgoorlie City Football Club

Colts
Mines 9.7-61 to Kalgoorlie 13.10-88
Goals- R Connor 5, D Close 2, J Vincenti, L Donaldson
Best- S Cooper, L Donaldson, J Donaldson, T Tolputt, S Hayden

Reserves
Mines 7.6- 48 to Kalgoorlie 14.9-93
Goals- R Lynch 2, R Bourne Snr 2, R Fordham, A Taylor & L Gaukrodger
Best- J Littlewood, T Holmwood, S Needham, J Hinder & J Lennox

League
Mines 19.12- 126 to Kalgoorlie 8.5-53
Goals- L Nugent 7, D Fleay 3, S Laporta 2, C Bramley 2, R Bourne, A Cooper, R Honey, A Saylor & N Twomey
Best- L Nugent, B Dowrick, H Hutchenson, R Honey, J Delbridge

Next Game- Sunday 5th July vs Railways at Sir Richard Moore Oval. Colts 11am, Reserves 1pm & League 3pm